Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy sets out how we, acting as a data controller, collect and store your personal data, what we use it for and your rights.

What type of information will we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, posting material or requesting further services;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including if you report a problem or make a complaint;
  • any responses to surveys we conduct for research purposes;
  • details of transactions that you carry out through our Website; and
  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data, and the content that you access.

Please note that we do not store your credit or debit card or bank account information.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer (including your IP address), operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. They enable us:

  • to improve the provision an management of your account; and
  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; and
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests; and
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to our Website.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before any Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

Where do we store your personal information?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

How will we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to:

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • notify you about changes to our Website;
  • contact you to verify information provided to us.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

How will we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties.

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Analytics Tools

Code Investing uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to monitor and report on the performance of www.codeinvesting.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share data with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. if you do not want to see these ads you can opt-out at any time using Google’s tool here – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing contactus@codeinvesting.com.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please email contactus@codeinvesting.com should you wish to make such a request.

Links to third party websites

Our Website sometimes contains links to and from other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact us

Questions, comments and request regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contactus@codeinvesting.com.

Stay informed and sign up to our monthly newsletter